The Team

Every year IWPC members elect a 21-member Managing Committee and six office bearers.

  1. Team 2019/20

    Office-Bearers for the year 2019-20
    Name and Designation Organisation
    Ms Jyoti Malhotra (President) The Print
    Ms Ira Jha (Vice-President) Freelancer
    Ms Geetashree (Vice-President) Freelancer
    Ms Vineeta Pandey (General Secretary) ANI
    Ms Sunita Vakil (Joint Secretary) Samachar Post
    Ms Suman Kansra (Treasurer) Freelancer
    EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE-2019-20
    Name Organisation
    Ms T.K. Rajalakshmi Frontline
    Ms Sushma Ramachandran Columnist
    Ms Coomi Kapoor The Indian Express
    Ms Neelam Jeena Sandhya Jyoti Darpan Daily
    Ms Annapurna Jha Central Hall Magazine
    Ms Parul Sharma Freelancer
    Ms Meetu Jain BiTV
    Ms Ipshita Banerji Freelancer
    Ms Mona Parthsarathi Press Trust of India
    Ms Rashmi Saksena Hitavada
    Ms Renu Agal The Print
    Ms Puja Mehrotra The Print
    MsMs Vijaya Laxmi Freelancer
    Ms Aditi C Kapoor Freelancer
    Ms Saroj Dhuliya Nav Bharat Times
    Ms Aruna Singh TheSouth Asian Insider-USA
    Ms Amiti Sen The Hindu Business Line
    Ms Anju Grover Ngonewsworld.com
    Ms Sujata Mathur PTI Bhasha
    Ms Anjali Bhatia Political and Business Daily
    Ms Aditi Bhal Freelancer

  2. Team 2018/19

    Office-Bearers for the year 2018-19
    Name and Designation Organisation
    Ms T.K. Rajalakshmi (President) Frontline
    Ms Jyoti Malhotra (Vice-President) The Indian Express
    Ms Shobhna Jain (Vice-President) Vision News of India
    Ms Ravinder Bawa (General Secretary) Independent Journalist
    Ms Shalini Bhardwaj (Joint Secretary) News X
    Ms Preeti Mehra (Treasurer) The Hindu Business Line
    EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE-2018-19
    Name Organisation
    Ms Mrinal Pande The National Herald Group
    Ms Suhasini Haidar The Hindu
    Ms Coomi Kapoor The Indian Express
    Ms Manjari Chatrurvedi Nav Bharat Times
    Ms Huma Siddiqui The Financial Express
    Ms Maya Mirchandani Independent Journalist
    Ms Annapurna Jha Central Hall Magazine
    Ms Tripti Nath The Asahi Shimbun
    Ms Sarvesh Freelance Photo Journalist
    Ms Aditi Kapoor Freelancer
    Ms Parul Sharma Jansatta
    Ms Amiti Sen The Hindu Business Line
    Ms Renu Agal Freelancer
    Ms Vijaya Laxmi Dainik Bhaskar
    Ms Bishakha De Sarkar Press Trust of India
    Ms Madhavi Sally The Economic Times
    Ms Aditi Bhal Freelancer
    Ms Kadambini Sharma NDTV India
    Ms Aditi Nigam The Wire
    Ms Anju Grover Freelancer
    Ms Saroj Dhuliya Nav Bharat Times

  3. Team 2017/18

    Office-Bearers for the year 2017-18
    Name and Designation Organisation
    Ms Shobhna Jain (President) Vision News of India
    Ms T.K. Rajalakshmi (Vice-President) Frontline
    Ms Ravinder Bawa (Vice-President) Independent Journalist
    Ms Aditi Tandon (General Secretary) The Tribune
    Ms Richa Anirudha (Joint Secretary) Freelancer
    Ms Preeti Mehra (Treasurer) The Hindu Business Line
    EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE-2017-18
    Name Organisation
    Ms Parul Sharma Jansatta
    Ms Neelam Jeena Sandhya Jyoti Darpan
    Ms Aditi Nigam The Hindu Business Line
    Ms Huma Siddiqui The Financial Express
    Ms Renuka Puri The Indian Express
    Ms Aruna Singh South Asian Insider
    Ms Amiti Sen The Hindu Business Line
    Ms Purnima Sharma Go News
    Ms Anju Grover Ngonewsworld.com
    Ms Vibha Joshi Growth Story
    Ms Annu Anand Senior Development Journalist
    Ms Annapurna Jha Central Hall Magazine
    Ms Geetashree Freelancer
    Ms Shalini Bhardwaj Tehelka
    Ms Shilpa Kannan BBC
    Ms Sarvesh Freelance Photo Journalist
    Ms Vijaya Laxmi Dainik Jagran
    Ms Mrinal Ballari Jansatta
    Ms Aditi Kapoor Freelancer
    Ms Neerja Vakil Samachar Post
    Ms Santosh Mehta Independent Journalist

  4. Team 2016/17

    Office-Bearers for the year 2016-17
    Name and Designation Organisation
    Ms Sushma Ramachandran (President) Columnist
    Ms Kumkum Chadha (Vice-Presidents) HT Media
    Ms Renu Agal Freelancer
    Ms Aruna Singh (General Secretary:) South Asian Insider
    Ms Geetashree (Joint Secretary) Freelancer
    Ms Aditi Tandon (Treasurer) The Tribune
    EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE-2016-17
    Name Organisation
    Ms Ira Jha Freelancer
    Ms Manjari Chaturvedi Nav Bharat Times
    Ms Annapurna Jha Central Hall-Magazine
    Ms Saroj Dhuliya Nav Bharat Times
    Ms Shalini Bharadwaj Tehelka
    Ms Annu Anand Development Journalist
    Ms Sunita Vakil Samachar Post
    Ms Aditi Kapoor Freelancer
    Ms Poonam Dabas Doordarshan
    Ms Suman Kansra Freelancer
    Ms Manisha Bhalla Outlook (Hindi)
    Ms Pritpal Kaur Happy Ho
    Ms Vibha Joshi Growth Story
    Ms Seema Gupta Freelancer
    Ms Ipshita Banerji Freelancer
    Ms Naresh Kaushik PTI Bhasha
    Ms Priti Prakash Facenfacts.com
    Ms Shanta Serbjeet Singh Culture Critic
    Ms Anu Chauhan Nav Bharat Times
    Ms Santosh Mehta Freelancer
    Ms Madhumita Chakraborty Columnist

  5. Team 2015/16

    Office-Bearers for the year 2015-16
    Name and Designation Organisation
    T.K. Rajalakshmi (President) Frontline Magazine
    Manjari Chaturvedi (Vice-President) Nav Bharat Times
    Shobhna Jain (Vice-President) Vision News of India
    Ravinder Bawa (General Secretary) BBC
    Anju Grover (Joint Secretary) Freelancer
    Annapurna Jha (Treasurer) Freelancer
    EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE-2015-16
    Name Organisation
    Aditi Kapoor Freelancer
    Ambika Pandit Times Of India
    Amiti Sen Hindu Business line
    Aruna Singh South Asian Insider
    Ipshita Banerji Freelancer
    Kamaljit Sandhu Headlines Today
    Madhavi Shree Freelancer
    Narayani Ganesh The Times of India
    Priti Prakash Facenfacts.com
    Pritpal Kaur Freelancer
    Ranjana Saxena Freelancer
    Santosh Mehta Freelancer
    Sarjana Sharma Kabir Communications
    Seema Kaul News X
    Shweta Rashmi Lalkaar Newspaper
    Suman Kansra Freelancer
    Sunita Vakil Samachar Post
    Sushma Varma Freelancer
    Vibha Joshi Growth Story
    Vimal Issar Freelancer

  6. Team 2014/15

    Office-Bearers for the year 2014-15
    Name and Designation Organisation
    T.K. Rajalakshmi (President) Frontline Magazine
    Geetashree (Vice-President) Bindiya Magazine
    Shanta Serbjeet Singh (Vice-President) Freelancer (Arts Writer)
    Ravinder Bawa (General Secretary) Freelancer
    Anju Grover (Joint Secretary) Freelancer
    Annapurna Jha (Treasurer) Freelancer
    EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE-2014-15
    Name Organisation
    Aditi Tandon The Tribune
    Amrita Thakur Bindiya Magazine
    Anita Saluja The Hans India
    Aruna Mallapareddy 10TV
    Aruna Singh P 7 News Channel
    Asha Ramachandran The Statesman
    Ipshita Banerji Freelancer
    Kamaljit Sandhu Headlines Today
    Kumkum Chadha Political Journalist
    Narayani Ganesh The Times of India
    Neelam Jeena Visalaandhra
    Pamela Bhagat Freelancer
    Parul Sharma Jansatta
    Priti Prakash Facenfacts.com
    Pritpal Kaur Freelancer
    Sarvesh Hindustan
    Shobhna Jain UNIVarta
    Shweta Rashmi Lalkaar Newspaper
    Suman Kansra Aaj Tak
    Sushma Ramachandran Columnist
    Vimal Issar Freelancer

  7. Team 2013/14

    Name and Designation Organisation
    Mannika Chopra (Columnist) President
    Shobhna Jain (Vice-President) UNIVarta
    Coomi Kapoor (Vice-President ) The Indian Express
    Aruna Singh (General Secretary )
    Geetashree (Joint Secretary) Bindiya Magazine
    Ritambhara Shastri (Treasurer ) UNI
    EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE : 2013-14
    Name Organisation
    T.K. Rajalakshmi Frontline Magazine
    Bhasha Singh Outlook
    Ravinder Bawa Freelancer
    Shalini Singh The Hindu
    Sushma Ramachandran Columnist
    Aasha Khosa Freelancer
    Parul Sharma Jansatta
    Narayani Ganesh The Times of India
    Annapurna Jha The Pioneer
    Asha Ramachandran The Statesman
    Navika Kumar Times Now
    Poonam Dabas Doordarshan
    Arati R Jerath Columnist
    Anita Katyal The Tribune
    Anju Grover Freelancer
    Kalyani Shankar Columnist
    Ritu Sarin The Indian Express
    Shubha Singh Columnist
    Pamela Bhagat Freelancer
    Vimal Issar Freelancer
    Shanta Serbjeet Singh Freelancer

  8. Team 2012/13

    Name and Designation Organisation
    Ms T K Rajalakshmi (President) Frontline
    Ms Aruna Singh (Vice-Presidents) Fame India - Magazine
    Ms Shobhna Jain (Vice-Presidents) UNIVarta
    Ms Mannika Chopra (General Secretary) Columnist
    Ms Smita Mishra (Joint Secretary ) Hindustan
    Ms Ritu Sarin (Treasurer ) The Indian Express
    Executive Committee
    Name Organisation
    Ms Bhasha Singh Outlook-Hindi
    Ms Saroj Nagi Freelancer
    Ms Neerja Chowdhury Political Columnist
    Ms Sushma Ramachandran Columnist
    Ms Anita Katyal The Tribune
    Ms Coomi Kapoor The Indian Express
    Ms Ravinder Bawa Freelancer
    Ms Manjari Chauturvedi Nav Bharat Times
    Ms Shubha Singh Columnist
    Ms Ira Jha Nav Bharat
    Ms Shanta Serbjeet Singh Freelancer
    Ms Navika Kumar Times Now
    Ms Parul Sharma Jansatta
    Ms Madhvi Gupta Freelancer
    Ms Kalyani Shankar Columnist
    Ms Annu Anand Freelancer
    Ms Pamela Bhagat Freelancer
    Ms Ritambhara Shastri UNI
    Ms Vimal Issar Freelancer
    Ms Asha Ramachandran The Statesman
    Ms Sujata Mathur Bhasha

  9. Team 2011/12

    Name and Designation Organisation
    Saroj Nagi (President) Hindustan Times
    Neelam Jeena (Vice-President) Visalaandhra
    Annu Anand (Vice-President) Freelancer
    Ritambhara Shastri (General Secretary) UNI
    Ravinder Bawa (Joint Secretary) Freelancer
    Annapurna Jha (Treasurer) The Pioneer
    EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE
    Name Organisation
    Neerja Chowdhury Political Columnist
    T.K. Rajalakshmi Frontline Magazine
    Sushma Ramachandran Columnist
    Coomi Kapoor The Indian Express
    Kalyani Shankar Columnist
    Geetashree Outlook-Saptahik
    Parul Sharma Jansatta
    Manjari Chaturvedi Nav Bharat Times
    Aasha Khosa Focus TV
    Ritu Sarin The Indian Express
    Shubha Singh Columnist
    Sonal Kellogg AIM Magazine
    Navika Kumar Times Now
    Shanta Serbjeet Singh Freelancer
    Shobhna Jain UNIVarta
    Smita Mishra Dainik Bhaskar
    Aruna Singh Columnist
    Mahua Venkatesh Hindustan Times
    Anju Grover Freelancer
    Vimal Issar Freelancer
    Madhavi Gupta Freelancer

  10. Team 2010/11

    OFFICE BEARERS

    Name and Designation Organisation
    Neerja Chowdhury (President) Political Columnist
    Anita Katyal (Vice President) The Tribune
    Aruna Singh (Vice President) A2Z News Channel
    Ritambhara Shastri (General Secretary) UNI
    Ravinder Bawa (Joint Secretary) Headlines Today
    T.K. Rajalakshmi (Treasurer) Frontline Magazine
    Executive Committee
    Name Organisation
    Saroj Nagi Hindustan Times
    Ira Jha Freelancer
    Jyoti Malhotra Freelancer
    Sucharita Mohanty Media Consultant
    Annapurna Jha UNI
    Sushma Ramachandran Columnist
    Coomi Kapoor The Indian Express
    Kalyani Shankar Columnist
    Annu Anand Freelancer
    Neelam Jeena Visalaandhra
    Parul Sharma Jansatta
    Navika Kumar Times Now
    Shubha Singh Columnist
    Smita Gupta The Outlook
    Smita Mishra
    Ritu Sarin The Indian Express
    Shanta Serbjeet Singh Columnist
    Arati R. Jerath The Times of India
    Kumkum Chadha Hindustan Times
    Narayani Ganesh The Times of India
    Sonal Kellogg Freelancer

  11. Team 2009/10

    Name and Designation Organisation
    Neerja Chowdhury (President) The New Indian Express
    Aruna Singh (Vice President) Sadhna News
    T.K. Rajalakshmi (Vice President) Frontline
    Sonal Kellogg (Joint Secretary) Freelancer
    Navika Kumar (Treasurer) TimesNow
    Executive Committee
    Namre/b> Organisation
    Anita Katyal The Tribune
    Annapurna Jha UNI
    Gargi Parsa The Hindu
    Ira Jha Freelancer
    Jyoti Malhotra Freelancer/TV Anchor
    Kalyani Shankar Columnist/TV Anchor
    Karuna Madan South AsiaEastAsia.com
    Kumkum Chadha Hindustan Times
    Madhavi Shree Freelancer
    Mannika Chopra Columnist/ MediaTranasia
    Narayani Ganesh The Times of India
    Neelam Jeena Visalaandhra
    Parul Sharma Jansatta
    Ravinder Bawa Headlines Today
    Rashme Sehgal The Asian Age
    Ritu Sarin The Indian Express
    Saroj Nagi Hindustan Times
    Shanta Serbjeet Singh Columnist
    Shubha Singh Columnist
    Sushma Ramachandran Columnist
    Vimal Issar Freelancer

  12. Team 2008/09

    Name and Designation Organisation
    Jyoti Malhotra (President) Mint
    Anita Katyal (Vice-President) The Tribune
    Parul Sharma (Vice-President) Jansatta
    T.K. Rajalakshmi (General Secretary) Frontline
    Mandira Nayar (Joint Secretary) The Telegraph
    Ritu Sarin (Treasurer) The Indian Express
    Executive Committee
    Name Organisation
    Anjali Dhal Samanta Better Homes & Gardens
    Annapurna Jha UNI
    Aruna Singh Haryali News
    Coomi Kapoor The Indian Express
    Gargi Parsai The Hindu
    Geetashree Outlook-Saptahik
    Kumkum Chadha Hindustan Times
    Manjari Chaturvedi Nav Bharat Times
    Mannika Chopra Columnist
    Narayani Ganesh The Times of India
    Navika Kumar Times Now
    Neelam Jeena Visalaandhra
    Rashme Sehgal The Asian Age
    Seema Sirohi Outlook
    Shanta Serbjeet Singh Freelancer
    Shubha Singh Columnist
    Sonal Kellogg The Asian Age
    Suhasini Haidar CNN-IBN
    Sushma Ramachandran Columnist
    Tripti Nath The Tribune